The Common Nighthawk nests in a wide range of open, vegetation-free habitats, including dunes, beaches, recently harvested forests, burnt-over areas, logged areas, rocky outcrops, rocky barrens, grasslands, pastures, peat bogs, marshes, lakeshores, and river banks. The Ontario Breeding Bird Atlas estimates an annual rate of change of -2.4% (CI: -3.7 to -1.2), i.e., a 38% decline overall, between 1981-85 and 2001-2005 (Cadman et al. 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Russell, R. - Wildlife Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. Hallmann, C. A., M. Sorg, E. Jongejans, H. Siepel, N. Hofland, H. Schwan, W. Stenmans, A. Müller, H. Sumser, T. Hörren, D. Goulson, H. de Kroon. Conversely, wildfires create un-vegetated areas that are often selected for nesting (Weeber et al. Sinclair, P.H. eBird, Ithaca, New York. Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Conservation Biology 16:1530-1541. Shartell. PloS one 12(10), e0185809. 2003), southwestern Northwest Territories, throughout British Columbia (except Haida Gwaii and the adjacent outer Pacific coast), Alberta, and Saskatchewan. [accessed September 2017]. Également disponible en français sous le titre Ếvaluation et Rapport de situation du COSEPAC sur L’engoulevent d’Amérique (Chordeiles minor) au Canada. Classification of Threats adopted from IUCN-CMP, Salafsky et al. Journal of Applied Ecology 39:673-687. Bennett, B., pers. Currie, A.L. There is more direct evidence for this effect of agricultural intensification on nighthawks. Scientific research on this species will continue over the next 10 years, but is low in impact and will not have a measurable effect. 1996). Based on new analytical methods used by Partners in Flight, Common Nighthawk population size in Canada was estimated at 900,000 birds, based on BBS data (Partners in Flight Science Committee 2013). 2017). Nighthawks are closely related to owls, with similarities in DNA and many morphological structures as well as plumage. John Wiley and Sons, Toronto, Ontario. Second Atlas of Breeding Birds of the Maritime Provinces. 2016). 2017; Figure 5), slightly more negative than the -2.48% per year trend reported for BBS, above. Sánchez-Azofeifa, S.J. Nest site selection and nest thermal properties of Common Nighthawks on the tallgrass prairie of Kansas. The American Ornithologists' Union treated the smaller Antillean nighthawk as conspecific with the common nighthawk until 1982.. Conservation Biology 22: 897-911. 2017. Climate warming, ecological mismatch at arrival and population decline in migratory birds. Barker, N.K., P.C. Firman, M.C., R.M. Guzy, M.J. 2002. Environment and Climate Change Canada. Conserving insects of aquatic and wetland habitats, with special reference to beetles. Its use in the Americas to refers to members of the genus Chordeiles and related genera was first recorded in 1778. Reudink, and J.P. Smol. In Canadian National Parks where the species occurs (including at least 20 in which it breeds), the birds, their nests, and their habitats are protected under the National Parks Act. (unpublished ms) noted the affinity of Common Nighthawk for post-fire habitats, and the relatively high abundance of this species in suitable boreal habitats exposed to fire in northern Ontario. 2010). Juvenile birds, in both sexes, are lighter in colour and have a smaller white wing-patch than adult common nighthawks. Toor, and K. Fograscher. Van Wilgenburg, S.L., E.M. Beck, B. Obermayer, T. Joyce, and B. Weddle.  They are one of a handful of birds that are known to inhabit recently burned forests, and then dwindle in numbers as successional growth occurs over the succeeding years or decades. Brigham. They migrate by day or night in loose flocks; frequently numbering in the thousands, no visible leader has been observed. Beaulieu, J. Parisien, S.W. Data from the second Québec atlas project are not yet available. Forest Ecology and Management 230:151-161. Increasing phenological asynchrony between spring green-up and arrival of migratory birds. Clark, and F.D. Robert, M. - Biologist, Québec Breeding Bird Atlas, Population Conservation, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Québec, Québec. Special Publication No. 1994. [accessed October 2016]. Web site: COSEWIC. 7.2 Dams and water management and use (Negligible) - Consultant and Author, Orono, Ontario. - Head, Terrestrial and Marine Unit, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Sackville, New Brunswick. A Review of the Impact of Artificial Light on Invertebrates. The common nighthawk is distinguished from other caprimulguids by its forked tail (includes a white bar in males); its long, unbarred, pointed wings with distinctive white patches; its lack of rictal bristles, and the key identifier – their unmistakable calls.  The males of this species may roost together but the bird is primarily solitary. 2010. - International Director, Bird Conservancy of the Rockies, Brighton, Colorado. Maine Fish and Wildlife 31:25-29. Email correspondence to A.G. Horn. September 2016. The latter's call was explained as the nocturnal expression of the common nighthawk. Species at Risk Act Recovery Strategy Series. They followed routes in the fall through prairie Canada, the southeastern US and Cuba, making landfall in Colombia and on to central Brazil. Nesting success is particularly hard to estimate in this species, because the altricial chicks often move away from the nest (Allen and Peters 2012; Kramer and Chalfoun 2012). It is also found in settled areas that meet its habitat needs, those with open areas for foraging and bare or short-cropped surfaces for nesting. Sinclair, P.H. Nightlife in the big city. Also, nighthawks use a variety of habitats, and affected individuals could conceivably relocate to new nesting sites if needed, although this ability may be limited. 2013. Scope is negligible, as it is unlikely that much additional land will be converted to agriculture (except perhaps in some northern areas, e.g., near Prince George, BC), although existing agricultural land may be farmed more intensively (e.g., through conversion of hay and fallow to cash crops). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 2018. Its dark brown and speckled plumage makes it almost invisible when perched on the ground. Variation in Canadian birds has not been studied, and the distribution of each subspecies is not thoroughly understood.
2020 common nighthawk actual habitat